Entertainment & Specialty Lighting

Galleries

Productions

Architectural

Recognition

Lighting Designs - Productions

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

Contemporary Dance Fort Worth:

Electric Earth In the Round with Illumination: Scatterlings - A Special Doug Aitken-inspired edition to the 14th Annual Modern Dance Festival at The Modern (Grand Lobby) (July 6 & July 7)

 

Hip Pocket Theatre:

Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe (June 2 - 25) adapted by Johnny Simons from Alex Raymond's 1934 Comic Strip and the Epic 1936 Serialized Film Adventure

In Watermelon Sugar (July 7 - 30) by Richard Brautigan, adapted by John Murphy

The Land of Oz (August 11 - September 3) by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Lake Simons and John Dyer

Luke of the Lake and Will of the Woods (A Cartoon Fantsy) (September 15 - October 8) by Johnny Simons

 

Jubilee Theatre:

Thurgood (January 27 - February 26) by George Stevens Jr.

Two Trains Running (March 17 - April 16) by August Wilson

Having Our Day: The Delany Sisters First 100 Years (May 26 - June 25) by Emily Mann

BeeHive - The 60's Musical (July 28 - August 27) by Larry Gallagher

 

Mountain View College:

MVC 2017 Spring Dance Performance (April 20 - 22)

 

Pocket Sandwich Theatre:

Tomorrow is Forever - The Spy Melodrma (January 5 - February 18) by Dennis Millegan

Captain Phantasm Meets Major Majestic (March 31 - May 13) by Sean Freeman and Chris Irby

Don't Dress for Dinner  (August 25 - September 23) a comedy by Marc Camoletti, adapted by Robin Hawdon

 

Pocket Sandwich Theatre Late Night:

Plan 79 From Outer Space A Burlesque  (April 7&8, 14&15, 21&22) by Dennis G. W. Millegan

 

Tarrant County College Drama Northwest Campus:

Miss Nelson is Missing (March 3) by Jeffrey Hatcher based on the book by Harry Allard and James Marshall

Almost, Maine (April 19 - April 23) by John Cariani

 

Tarrant County College Dance Northwest Campus:

Spring into Dance! (April 27 - 29)

Savoring the Creative Artist (student choreography concert) (May 4th)

 

Texas Womens University:

Love Song (February 15 - February 19)

 

Other Productions:

Margo Dean School of Ballet Spring Performance 2017 (May 13)

Girls Gone Weird - Comedy Gone Awry (June 9 - 10)

 

 

 

Ballet Concerto:

Holiday Special (December 9)

 

DVA Productions:

From the Mississippi Delta (March 25 - April 2) by Dr. Endesha Ida Mae Holland

Masked  (June 10 - June 19) by Jordon E. Cooper

The Campaign Trail  (July 29 - August 7) book by Sheran Goodspeed Keyton, music by Joe Rogers

 

Hip Pocket Theatre:

Mr. Weaver's Backyard Circus Presents "A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court " (June 3 - June 26) by Mark Twain, Stage Adaptation by Johnny Simons

The Distant Echo of Ancient Youth (July 8 - July 31) by Johnny Simons

Don Quixote (August 12 - September 4) by Miguel de Cervantes (1605).  Adapted and Directed by Lake Simons with Music by John Dyer

 

Jubilee Theatre:

Seven Guitars (January 29 - February 28) by August Wilson

God's Trombones (March 25 - April 24)  Based on the Sermon Poems of James Weldon Johnson Book by Rudy Eastman.  Music & Lyrics by Douglas Balentine

Livin' Fat (May 27 - June 26) by Judi Ann Mason

Smokey Joe's Cafe The Songs of Leiber and Stoller (July 29 - August 24) Words and Music by Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller

Working - The Musical (September 30 - October 30) by Stephen Schwartz and Nina Faso

The Gifts of the Magi (November 25 - December 24) From the stories of O. Henry by Randy Courts and Mark St. Germain

 

Mountain View College:

Howard's Fun Shop and Magic Emporium (June 23 - June 25) by Geoffrey A Grimes and Randy Clower

MVC 2016 Fall Dance Showcase (November 18 - November 19)

 

Pocket Sandwich Theatre:

Close Encounters of the Dirk Kind (December 31 - February 13) by Rodney Dobbs

Moon Over Buffalo (May 20 - June 18) by Ken Ludwig

Herbbits, Wizards & Borks!  Oh My! (July 1 - August 20) by Nick Haley

Death The Musical II:  Death Takes a Harmony (Aug 26 - Sept 24) Book and Lyrics by Scott A. Eckert.  Music by Scott A. Eckert, Willie Welch, Sonny Franks, Jimmy Barcus (World Premier)

 

Pocket Sandwich Theatre Late Night:

Sherlock Holmes Versus Godzilla (July 15, 16, 22, 23, 29, 30) by Benjamin Schroth

 

Stolen Shakespeare Guild:

Singin' In the Rain (August 12 - August 28)

 

Tarrant County College Dance Northwest Campus:

Home Dance is My Sanctuary (March 31 - April 2)

Double Day of Dance (May 5)

Mosaic in Motion (October 29)

 

Tarrant County College Drama Northwest Campus:

A Year With Frog and Toad (March 4 - March 5) by Robert & Willie Reale

Reasons to be Pretty (April 27 - May 1)

Treasure Island (October 12 - October 16) by Robert Louis Stevenson, adapted by Byron Lavery

The Laramie Project (November 30 - December 4) by Moisés Kaufman and members of Tectonic Theatre Project

 

Other Productions:

Arlington Heights Repertory Company Fall Dance Concert (November 4 & November 5)

 

 

Ballet Concerto:

Holiday Special (December 12)

 

Contemporary Dance Fort Worth:

CD/FW Dance Exchange:   A Choregraphers Showcase 12th Annual Modern Dance Festival at the Modern (Grand Lobby) (July 23 - July 24)

 

DVA Productions:

Driving Miss Sadie (March 20-29) Written by Sheran Goodspeed Keyton.  Directed by Sheran Goodspeed Keyton.

The Ties That Bind (June 19-28) Written by Bill Hass.  Directed by Sheran Goodspeed Keyton.

Venus & Mars (September 4-13) Written by Joe Rogers and Sheran Goodspeed Keyton.  Musical Direction by Joe Rogers.

 

Hip Pocket Theatre:

The Enchanted Lake (June 5-28) by Johnny Simons with Music by Darrin Kobetich

Tree Pop (Seen Unseen & The Real Unreal (July 10 - August 2) by Lake Simons and Original Score by John Dyer

LILI (August 14 - September 6) Adapted and Designed for the Stage by James Maynard (From the Screenplay by Helen Deutsch.  A World Premiere Production based on the classic MGM Film)

Killer Shrews (September 18 - October 11) by Johnny Simons with Music by Michael H. Price (from Jan Simms 1959 screenplay)

 

Jubilee Theatre:

In Real Life (January 30 - March 1) by Charlayne Woodard (Texas Premier)

Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope (April 3 - May 3)  Music and Lyrics by Micki Grant.  Conceived by Vinnette Carroll (Texas Revival Premier)

Sunset Baby (May 29 - June 28) by Dominique Morisseau (Regional Premiere)

The Color Purple (Musical) (July 24 - August 23) Book by Marsha Norman.  Music and Lyrics by Brenda Alley, Stephen Russell and Willis Bray

Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Gril (October 2 - November 1) by Lanie Robertson

Obituary (November 12) Written & Performed by Akin Babatunde

Do You Hear What I Hear!  A Jubilee Christmas (November 27 - December 27)

 

NIA Kids:

From Boys to Men (February 21 - March 22) by Selmore Haines III & Derick E. Grant

Dorothy & the Wiz-zard of Outer Space (May 9 & May 16) by Selmore Haines III

 

Pocket Sandwich Theatre:

Nobody's Perfect (February 20 - March 28) by Simon Williams

Always a Bridesmaid (May 22 - June 20) by Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope, Jamie Wooten

Chrono Cops:  Elite Time Patrol (July 2 - August 22) by Sean Irby & Chris Freeman

Bride of Frankenstein:  The Musical (August 28 - September 26) by Rodney Dobbs, music Mary Meddrick

 

Pocket Sandwich Theatre - Late Night:

Beebo Brinker Chronicles (July 10 - July 11)

The Legend of Zorba (September 11 - September 12)

 

Texas Womens University:

Seven (October 14 - October 18)

 

Tarrant County College Dance Northwest Campus:

Mosaic in Motion (October 30)

 

Tarrant County College Drama Northwest Campus:

Lone Star & Laundry and Bourbon (December 2 - December 6) by James McLure

 

Other Productions:

Far North Dallas Richardson Democrats Third Annual Donkey Show 2015 w/ Girls Gone Weird (March 18)

Turning Point Christian Academy Godspell (May 1 - May 2)

Margo Dean School of Ballet Spring Performance 2015 (May 17)

Turning Point Christian Academy Godspell (October 9 - October 10)

African American Repertory Theatre:

Detroit '67 (October 31 - November 23) by Dominque Morisseau

 

Ballet Concerto:

Holiday Special (December 12) Artistic Directors:  Margo Dean and Webster Dean

 

Contemporary Dance Fort Worth:

Sky Descending:  Dancing Between Two Buildings (October 10) An original site-specific work created by CDFW in collaboration with the Kimbell Art Museum

CDFW Student Recital (May 10)

CDFW Dance Exchange:  A Choreographers Showcase 10th Annual Modern Dance Festival at the Modern (July 24 - July 25)

 

DVA:

Soul of Sam: The Sam Cook Story (April 4 - April 12) Written and directed by Sheran Goodspeed Keyton.  Music Direction by Joe Rogers

84, Charing Cross Road (June 6-15)

It's a Man World (August 22-31)

 

Dark Circles Contemporary Dance:

WhiteDay (March 13-15) Nemesis Variations (World Premiere) Choreography:  Louis Acquisto, Marshmallow (World Premiere) Choreography:  Joshua L. Peugh, WhiteDay (World Premiere) Choreography:  Joshua L. Peugh

Beautiful Knuckleheads (September 4-6) Words in Motion (Company Premiere) Choreography:  Chadi El-Khoury, Nucleus (World Premiere Choreography:  Mike Esperanza, Beautiful Knuckleheads (World Premiere) Choreography:  Joshua L. Peugh

 

Hip Pocket Theatre:

Pinocchio Commedia (June 6-29) Adapted from Carlo Collodi by Johnny Simons

Rose Nose Rhapsody (July 11 - August 3) by Lake Simons and John Dyer

Nekkid With the Cats, A Wisepecker Conundrum (August 15 - September 7) by Johnny Simons

The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (September 19 - October 12) Adapted by Johnny Simons and Michael H. Price from the 1920 film directed by Robert Wiene, from a screenplay by Hans Janowitz and Carl Mayer

Hip Film Fest with Memaw and her Spam Surprise (October 24-26)

 

Jubilee Theatre:

The Mountain Top (January 31 - March 2) by Katori Hall

Ain’t Misbehavin’ the Fats Waller Musical Show (March 21 - April 20) Book by Murray Horwitz & Richard Maltby Jr.

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (May 9 - June 8) by August Wilson

Black Boy Fly (June 13 - June 15) by Jordan E. Cooper

Little Shop of Horrors (June 4 - August 3) by Alan Menken & Howard Ashman

Brother Size (September 26 - October 26) by Tarell Alvin McCraney (Texas Premiere)

Jubilation II:  The Colors of Christmas (November 29 - December 28) by Tre Garrett and Geno Young (Premiere)

 

Onstage in Bedford:

Next to Normal (September 5-28)

 

NIA Kids:

Pages From the Good Book (March 1 - March 9)

 

Pocket Sandwich Theatre:

Drac in the Saddle Again (December 30 - February 15)

Lend Me A Tenor (February 21- March 29)

Journey to the Center of the Earth (April 4 - May 17) Written by Gerald Fitzgereld.  Directed by Joey Dietz

Relatively Speaking (May 23 - June 21) by Ethan Coen, Elaine May, & Woody Allen.  Directed by Andi Allen

Phantom of the Opera:  The Melodrama (October 3 - November 15) by Joe Dickinson

 

Other Productions:

Far North Dallas Richardson Democrats Third Annual Donkey Show w/ Girls Gone Weird (February 5th)

14th Annual South Dallas Dance Festival, "Leeward" Presented by ARGA NOVA DANCE and South Dallas Cultural Center (November 6-9)

African American Repertory Theatre:

A Lesson Before Dying (April 5-28) by Romulus Linney based on the novel by Ernest J. Gaines starring Irma P. Hall

Fences  (May 24-June 9) by August Wilson

Homeschooled (Sept 6-29) by Jonathan Norton

 

Contemporary Dance Fort Worth:

12th Annual Barefoot Brigade Dance Festival (January)

CDFW Kids Recital  (May 10)

CD/FW Dance Exchange: A Choreographers Showcase 10th Annual Modern Dance Festival at The Modern (July12 - July 28)

Monster Mash - A Caravan of Screams Presented by The Women's Center at  Omni Fort Worth  (October 18)

 

DVA Productions:

Simply Etta  (Feb 23) Fund raiser at The Black Academy of Arts and Letters

The Catch (March 22- 31) by Jordan Cooper

Steel Magnolias (June 7 -16)

Sam Shade: A Detective Musical  (August 23-31) by Joe Rogers, directed by Sheran Goodspeed Keyton

 

Dark Circles Contemporary Dance:

Jjigae, Fighting Games, and Cosmic Sword  (September 26-28)

 

Hip Pocket Theatre:

Archy & Mahitabel “Shinbone Alley” (June) By Joe Darion and Mel Brooks, Directed by Sharon Benge

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland (July) by Lewis Carol- Adapted by Lake Simons and John Dyer with music by John Dyer

A Tempest (August) by William Shakespeare, adapted by Lake Simons

Sassafras, Poppy Cock, and Prittleprattle with Lum Abner (September) World Premier by Johnny SimonsFuzzbug Follies (October) World Premier by Johnny Simons

 

Jubilee Theatre:

Black Pearl Sings (Jan 25- Feb 24) by Frank Higgins

Trav’lin (March 29 - April 28) by Gary Holmes and Allan Shapiro, Composer J.C. Johnson (Premier)

Knock Me A Kiss (May 17 - June 16) by Charles Smith

Mirandy and Brother Wind  (July 12- August 11 ) by Patricia C. McKissack, adapted by Michael J. Bobbitt

Neat (Oct 11- Nov 10) By Charayne Woodard

Jubilation The Christmas Musical  (Nov 30 - Dec 29)  A Collaboration by Tre & Geno Young

 

NIA Kids:

Hansel and Gretel in Africa  (May 5-6)

 

One Thirty Productions:

Greater Tuna  (March 6-23) by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears, and Ed Howard

Southern Comfort (May 1-18) By Kathleen Clark

 

Pocket Sandwich Theatre:

Noises Off (Feb 22- March 23)

Star Trip II - Hats of Horror (July 5- August 17) by Joe Porter

The Werewolf of London (October 4-November 16) by Joe Dickinson

 

Other Productions:

Girls Gone Weird

Mask   (June 25) by Jordan Cooper

African American Repertory Theatre:

Warrior’s Don’t Cry  (May 25-June10) Regional Premier by Melba Pattillo Beals, directed by Vince McGill

Jar the Floor  (March 23-April 15) by Cheryl L. West, starring Irma P. Hall

 

Contemporary Dance Fort Worth:

11th Annual Barefoot Brigade Dance Festival  (Jan 27-28)

CDFW Childrens Show  (May 12)

CD/FW Dance Exchange: A Choreographers Showcase 9th Annual Modern Dance Festival at The Modern (July 20-21)

Men Who Love Women Center Benefit at the Omni Hotel (Benefiting the  Women’s Center of Tarrant County)  (October 25)

 

DVA Producions:

The Laramie Project  (March 2-11) by Moises Kaufman and members of the Tectonic Theatre Project, directed by Sheran Goodspeed Keyton

A Big Girl’s Guide to Love (May 18-27) by Jennifer Porter Kennard, Directed by Sheran Goodspeed Keyton

Gospel Show  (July 7) at the Fort Worth Event Center

I’m Every Woman 2: Divas and Duets (July 20-29) Conceived by Sheran Goodspeed Keyton

 

Hip Pocket Theatre:

Tom Sawyer (a banjo commedia) (June) by Mark Twain, adapter by Johnny Simons

Moby Dick (July) by Herman Melville, adapted by Lake Simons and John Dyer

Sheena Queen of the Jungle  (August) World Premier  by Will Eisner and Jerry Iger, adapted by Johnny Simons from Golden Age Sheena, with music by Michael H. Price

The Hawkline Monster (A Gothic Western)  (September) World Premier by Richard Brautigan, adapted by Johnny Simons with music by Darrin Kobetich

Solo Molemo!  And the Long, Tall Sallys! (October) World Premier by Johnny Simons

 

Jubilee Theatre:

Pretty Fire (Jan 27- Feb 26) by Charlayne Woodard

Broke-Ology (May 18 - June 10) by Nathan Louis Jackson

Flight  (Sept 21- Oct 21) by Charlayne Woodard

Black Spurs (Nov 24- Dec 30) by Celeste Bedford Walker    A Jubilee Theatre Original Musical

 

One Thirty Productions:

Shiloh Rules (May 9-May 26) by Doris Baizley

 

Pocket Sandwich Theatre:

Frankenstein The Musical (September 13-29)

Ebenezer Scrooge (November 29-December 23)

 

Other Productions:

Girls Gone Weird

Christmas Concert (Dec 21) produced and directed by Byron Holder at Runway Theatre

African American Repertory Theatre:

 Flyin’ West (Feb. 4- Feb. 27) by Pearl Cleage directed by Willie H. Minor, starring Irma P. Hall

 To Be Young Gifted and Black (March 31-April 17 )

 Woman From the Town (May26-June12) by Samm-Art Williams, directed by Phyllis Cicero

 Two Trains Running  (October 14-October 30) by August Wilson, directed by Willie Minor

 

Contemporary Dance Fort Worth:

 10th Annual Barefoot Brigade Dance Festival (Jan 21-22)

 Close Up and Personal (Feb 25-26)

 CD/FW Dance Exchange: A Choreographers Showcase 8th Annual Modern Dance Festival at The Modern (July 8-9)

 Barking Moon Barn Dance  (November 4- November 5)

 

DVA Productions:

 Fat Freddy’s (May -15 )

 Billie’s Blues (November 11-20) by Dianne Tucker, directed by Sheran Goodspeed Keyton

 

Hip Pocket Theatre:

 Girls From Girdleville Defend Men in BVDs From Bullies in Briefs (June) World Premier by Johnny Simons

 Wind Set-up (July) World Premier by Lake Simons

 Siddhartha (August) World Premier by Hermann Hesse, adapted by Johnny Simons

 The Butterfly’s Evil Spell (September) by Federico Garcia Lorca

 Paradoxical Abduction On Silver Creek- Top Secret- Eyes Only (October) World Premier by Johnny Simons

 

Jubilee Theatre:

 Once on This Island  (July 22 - Aug 28)

 Top Dog Underdog (Sept 30- Oct 30) by Suzan-Lori Parks

 Auntee Explains X-Mas (Nov 26- Dec 30) Book by Rudy Eastman, Music & Lyrics by Joe Rogers

 

Texas Womens University:

 Boy Gets Girl  (April 14-17 )

African American Repertory Theatre:

Having Our Say The Delany Sisters’ First 100 Years (February 5-28) by Emily Mann adapted from the book by Sarah L. Delany and A. Elizabeth Delany, starring Irma P. Hall and Selma Pinkard

Jitney (Oct 8- Oct 31) by August Wilson, directed by Ed Smith

 

Contemporary Dance Fort Worth:

9th Annual Barefoot Brigade Dance Festival

CD/FW Dance Exchange: A Choreographers Showcase 7th Annual Modern Dance Festival at The Modern (July 10-11)

 

Hip Pocket Theatre:

The Angel Play-A Suicide Burlesque (June 4-27) World Premier written and directed by Johnny Simmons

Etiquette Unraveled (July 8-18) written and directed by Lake Simmons

Edward Abbey- Wild and Iron Sky (July22-Aug1) World Premier adapted and directed by John Carlisle Moore (music by Darrin Kobetich)

Lowdown Wax (Aug 6- Aug 22) World Premier written and directed by Lake Simmons with music by the Squirrel Nut Zippers

Circus Salome (Sept 3-26) World Premier adapted and directed by David Yeakle (music by Justin Sherburn)

On the Origins of the Specifics- The Musical (Oct 8-31) World Premier written & directed by John Moore (music by Joe Rogers)

 

Jubilee:

One Mo’ Time (An Evening at the Lyric Theatre 1926) (April 2 - April 25) Concept and Book and original direction by  Vernel Bagneris, directed by Tyrone King

Gem of the Ocean (May 28 - June 20) by August Wilson, directed by Akin Babatunde

Blue’s in the Night (July 23- August 15) Conceived by Sheldon Epps, directed by Ed Smith

 

Mesquite Community Theatre:

A Grand Night For Singing   (June 2- July 6)

 

OnStage Theatre:

Always Patsy Cline (Sept  )

 

Other Productions:

Unity Church Christmas Concert  (Dec 12)

 

Film:

The Fandango Sisters

African American Repertory Theatre:

Seven Guitars (August 7-31) by August Wilson,

Master Harold and the Boys  (October  - November 1) by Athol Fugard, directed by Sharon Benge

 

Butterfly Connection:

The Twilight Zone  (April 10- April 18)

 

Contemporary Dance Fort Worth:

SHARE CHANGE: Modern dance without a shoestring (March 6-7)

8th Annual Barefoot Brigade Dance Festival (April 3-5)

CD/FW Dance Exchange: A Choreographers Showcase 6th Annual Modern Dance Festival at The Modern (July 17-18)

Barn Dance Boogie: Do The Funky Chicken and 300 Feet of Modern Dance at the Poultry Barn (November 13-14)

 

Hip Pocket Theatre:

Howl (June) World Premier by Allen Ginsberg, adapted by Johnny Simons

The Prophet (July) World Premier by Kahlil Gibran, adapted by Johnny Simons

White Elephant (September) by Lake Simons and John Dyer

A Princess of Mars (October) World Premier by Edgar Rice Burroughs, adapted by Johnny Simons

 

Jubilee Theatre:

The Piano Lesson (March 20 - April 19) by August Wilson

The Gospel Queen (May 21 - June 21) conceived by Ed Smith

Sam Shade: A Detective Musical (July 31- August 23) by Joe Rogers, directed by Tyrone King, based on the classic novels The Invisible Man by H. G. Wells and The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett

The Dance on Widows Row (October 23- November 8) by Samm-Art Williams, directed by Ed Smith

 

Other Productions:

Kiss Me, Kate -with The TV Players at Trinity Valley School Stephen Seleny Theater (March 5-8) Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter book by Sam and Bella Spewack

 

Film:

A Girls Night Out

Butterfly Connection:

Art by Yasmina Reza

The Boxer and the Blonde (June 13-22)

Amoebas in Tye-Dyed Skies: The Daydreams of Jimmy Night

Reindeers Unplugged (December 12 - December 21) by Rob Bosquez and Kate McDougall

 

Contemporary Dance Fort Worth:

CD/FW Dance Exchange: A Choreographers Showcase 5th Annual Modern Dance Festival at the Modern (July 11-12)

 FOWL PLAY: 300 Feet of Modern Dance at the Poultry Barn (November 14-15)

 

Contemporary Theatre of Dallas:

Marvin’s Room (April 4-27) by Scott McPherson

 

Hip Pocket Theatre:

Cootie Pancake (June) World Premier by Johnny Simons

The Water Bearer’s Dream (July) World Premier by Gabrielle Roth and Lorca Simons

Dreams Do Not Care (August) World Premier by Johnny Simons

The Island of Dr. Moreau (September) World Premier by H.G. Wells, adapted by Johnny Simons, puppets and costumes by Basil Twist

The Last Lake Rat (October) World Premier by Johnny Simons

 

Jubilee Theatre:

Blue (May 23-June 15th) by Charles Randolph-Wright, original music by Nona Hendryx, directed by Akin Babatunde

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow is  Enuf (Oct 3 - Oct 26) by Ntozake Shange , directed by Lorey Hayes

 

The Modern Stage:

My Favorite Animal (August 14-24) by Tom Sime

 

Pantagleize Theatre Company:

Little Eyolf (April 25-May 4) by Henrik Ibsen

 

Other Productions:

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland performed by TWU Drama at Edinburgh Fringe Festival in Scotland at Bedlam Theatre (Aug. 4-9)

Tempest in a Dream: Presented by Hip Pocket Theatre in association with the Amon Carter Musuem’s exhibition Intimate Moderism:Fort Worth Circle Artists in th 1940s

Petrushka with Basil Twist (Bass Hall with FW Orchestra,  Phoenix with Phoenix Orchestra, excerpts at Hip Pocket Theatre)

 

Film:

A Part

Butterfly Connection:

My Brother and Sister with Wings (February 16-25) at Rose Marine Theatre

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (April 13-22)

Shel’s Shorts (May 11- May 13) by Shel Silverstein

Rainbow Country (August) at Rose Marine Theatre

Mannish (September 21- September 23) at Arts 5th Avenue

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (-November 18) at Rhythm Nation Studios

PLUR   (November 23 - December 2) at Rose Marine Theatre

 

Hip Pocket Theatre:

A Wisepecker Christmas (June) World Premier by Johnny Simons

Trio Molemo (July) World Premier by Johnny, Lake, Lorca Simons

Crazed Cage Rage (August) World Premier by Johnny Simons

The Doggies and the Kitty (September) World Premier by Johnny Simons

Aurora Ephemerala (October) World Premier by Johnny Simons, music by Michael H. Price

 

Texas Women’s University:

Alice’s in Wonderland (Nov 8-11) by Lewis Carroll Adapted by Lake Simons

 

Other Productions:

Big Daddy and the Butter Biscuits with Royce “Big Daddy” Cooper, Music Director/ Piano (September)

Butterfly Connection:

Happy  (Jan 6-22) written and directed by Adam Dietrich

The Songs of Damien Rice  (Feb 3-19)

Paloma (April 28 - May 14) by Rob Bosquez

Charlie’s Album (November 3-19) by Anson F. Norwood

 

Hip Pocket Theatre:

The Diaries of Adam and Eve (June) World Premier by Mark Twain, adapted by Johnny Simons

The Real True Story of Ducy The Pucy (July) by Johnny Simons

R. Crumb Comix IV (August) World Premier adapted by Johnny Simons

How I Fixed My Engine with Rose Water (September) adapted by Lake Simons and John Dyer from “The Little Prince” by Antoine de     Saint-Exupery, 1943

In Watermelon Sugar (October) by Richard Brautigan, adapted by Johnny Simons

DeShea Designs, LLC

All Rights Reserved

Website Design by DeShea Designs, LLC

Telephone

(817) 354-4072